PRIVACY POLICY

Percy Hughes & Roberts is a solicitors practice.  This Privacy Policy explains:-

  1. What information we collect about you
  2. How we use the information about you and how it is stored
  3. Marketing
  4. Rectifying data
  5. The procedures we have in place to safeguard your privacy

Some of the information we collect may include your personal data.  Personal data includes your contact details.

For the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the GDPR, the Data Controller is Percy Hughes & Roberts of 19 Hamilton Square Birkenhead Wirral CH41 6AY (PHR).  Percy Hughes & Roberts is authorised and regulated under SRA No 51585 by the Solicitors’ Regulation Authority. It has notified the Information Commissioner’s Office that it processes personal data under No Z6992540

What information do we collect about you?

We collect information regarding your identity, including name, address, date of birth, and National Insurance No.  Where necessary, we may also obtain details of employment, medical history and/or reports and bank account details.

How we use and store the information?

We use your personal data to progress a legal matter on your behalf.  We also share personal data with our service providers so that they can both help us comply with our Regulations and further the matter on your behalf.  We may share personal data if we are under a duty to disclose or share your data in order to comply with any legal obligation or to protect the rights, property or safety of PHR, our clients, employees or others.  This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purpose of fraud protection, money laundering and credit risk reduction. Service providers include doctors, medical agencies, estate agents, barristers, process servers and other experts.  All of our service providers have promised to look after personal data carefully and not to use the personal data for any other purpose.

Personal data is stored on a paper file and on a computer server.  

Marketing

If you contact us and consent to receiving a newsletter, this is the only information you will receive from us other than correspondence relating to your matter.  You may opt out at a later date.

Rectifying data

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up-to-date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think it inaccurate.

Your consent

By submitting your information you consent to the use of that information as set out in this Policy.  You have the right to withdraw consent at any time.

Changes in our Privacy Policy

We keep our Privacy Policy under regular review and we will notify you of any up-dates.

Access to your information

You have the right to access information held about you.  If you would like a copy of some or all of your personal information please put your request in writing either to law@phrsols.co.uk or by post to 19 Hamilton Square Birkenhead Wirral CH41 6AY.

Contact details

If you have any queries or comments in relation to the Privacy Policy please contact us by email law@phrsols.co.uk or in writing to Percy Hughes & Roberts 19 Hamilton Square Birkenhead Wirral CH41 6AY.